logo
Founder and Chief Interior Designer, Georgia K., has had a lifelong passion for beautiful homes and gorgeous home interiors. Her natural flair for home presentation has resulted in over 15 years of successful home staging projects and property makeovers throughout the Melbourne region.
Stay up to date with all the latest news, special offers and style trends from Designs To Inspire on social media
0
 

Shop Policy

The Designs to Inspire Shop website is Australian owned and operated by Georgia K Designs Pty Ltd as Trustee for the GJKS Family Trust (ABN: 34 712 967 798), trading as Designs to Inspire Home Staging and Interiors. Your use of our website (including the purchase of any goods) is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with these Terms and Conditions.

Please Note: These Terms and Conditions constitute a legally enforceable agreement with Designs to Inspire. If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, please cancel your order if applicable and exit from the website. Please read these Terms and Conditions thoroughly.

Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance and agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Designs to Inspire reserves the right to change or modify these Terms and Conditions at any time and without notice to you. Your ongoing use of the website following any amendment or modification constitutes an agreement by you to abide and be bound by the amended or modified Terms and Conditions.

From time to time there may be information on our website that contains inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing and availability. Designs to Inspire reserves the right to correct any errors, pricing, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have placed an order with us).

SHOP & WIN COMPETITION (MAY 2017)

We’re excited to introduce stunning designer artwork by Antoinette Ferwerda to our store! To celebrate, we’re giving away a Limited Edition Print by Antoinette Ferwerda valued at $1,100. Are you dreaming of a gorgeous framed print in your home? Simply purchase any item from our store during the month of May for your chance to win*! Terms and conditions apply.

    1. To enter, an individual must make a purchase from the Designs to Inspire online store during the month of May 2017.
    2. You abide by all the Trading Terms and conditions on the Designs to Inspire Online Store (outlined in this document).
    3. The item purchased cannot be refunded for change of mind.
    4. The prize awarded is artist Antoinette Ferwerda’s Limited Edition Framed Print ‘Coastal Hills Alchemy’, valued at $1,100. Standard delivery to a residential address is also included free of charge.
    5. An entry is classified as one online order. Individuals can enter as many times as they like by making separate online purchases (in separate individual transactions). Please note, standard delivery fees apply per individual order.
    6. Open to Australian residents residing in Victoria only.
    7. Winner will be selected via a random draw to take place at 9am on Monday June 5, 2017 at Designs to Inspire warehouse. Entrants do not need to be present to be eligible to win.
    8. The winner will be notified via email by Friday June 9, 2017 and their name published on the Designs to Inspire Instagram and Facebook accounts.
    9. If the winner does not accept receipt of the prize by June 23, then the prize will be forfeited, and cash will not be awarded instead of the prize.
    10. If Designs to Inspire is unable to contact the winner within this time, the prize will be redrawn and awarded to another entrant.
    11. All entries become the property of Designs to Inspire, and we may use the entrant’s name for any commercial purpose, including future promotional marketing and publicity purposes.
    12. Designs to Inspire shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever which is suffered (including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential loss) or for personal injury which is suffered or sustained, in connection with the promotion, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law.
    13. Designs to Inspire does not take any liability for loss or failed submissions due to technical or other issues.

ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT

The products that are offered for sale on this website are only available to persons who can enter into a legally binding contract. By using this website you warrant that you are over the age of 18 years and are not legally prohibited from entering into a binding contract.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may from time to time contain links to other websites owned or operated by third parties outside of our control. By using this website, you acknowledge that such links are provided solely for your convenience and Designs to Inspire Shop is neither responsible nor liable for the accuracy, safety, security, legality of the content of such third party websites.

ORDER PLACEMENT

Any order placed through this website is an offer by you to purchase a product/s for the price (including delivery, and any other charges and taxes) specified on this website at the time you placed your order or where the price cannot be determined at the time the order is placed, then as advised by us. We reserve the right to accept or reject your offer for any reason, including, without limitation, the unavailability of any product/s, an error in the price or the description of the product as shown on this website or due to an error in your order.

ORDERING PROCEDURE

How to Order
Add any items that you wish to purchase to your shopping cart and complete the details requested.
Orders under $50.00 incur a flat fee of $9.99.

Delivery for all orders over a value of $50.00 to locations within a 400km radius of a major metropolitan centre is FREE. To avoid confusion, the major metropolitan centres are Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Hobart, Melbourne and Sydney. If you are located outside these areas, we will contact you and organise delivery and advise the delivery cost.

Products Out of Stock
If a product is out of stock, Designs to Inspire will contact you by email or phone and provide an indication as to availability and an anticipated delivery time.

If you have paid for an item/s that have subsequently sold out or are not available and you do not wish to proceed with your order can be cancelled, and you will be offered a full refund.

Please check the products information page for stock availability. The product page will indicate if the product is either ‘In’ or ‘Out of Stock’.

If you have any questions regarding stock availability or placing an order, you may contact us via email on shop@designstoinspire.com.au or by phone on 1300 883 762.

Stock Availability
The main method of ordering products is through this website. Most of our products are shipped directly from our suppliers.

Payments
Payment can be made online using your Visa, Mastercard, or American Express via Paypal, your Paypal account or by Direct Bank Transfer. If you are paying by Bank Transfer, please ensure that your Order number is placed within your payment details. This will assist with quickly identifying your order and processing it quickly.

Direct Bank Transfer can be used for orders made by phone, email or in person. Goods will not be dispatched until full payment has been received.

Our account details are as follows:
Designs to Inspire
BSB: 033 135
Account Number: 473332
Reference: Your Order Number

PAYMENT SECURITY

Your privacy and the security of your information is our highest priority. All our online credit card payments are processed using Paypal which is a premium e-commerce payment gateway.

If making a payment by credit card over the phone, your credit card details will be taken by a Designs to Inspire staff member. We do not store your payment details. Once the payment has been processed and authorised your credit card details will be not be retained.

PRICING

Prices of products, charges and taxes displayed on this website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time and are subject to availability. All prices shown on this website are in Australian Dollars. Prices are applicable in Australia only.

CHANGES TO PRICING

Designs to Inspire makes every effort to ensure that our pricing is correct and up to date. In the event, a product ordered is listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error, or an error in pricing information received from our suppliers, Designs to Inspire shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. In some cases, Designs to Inspire will contact you to advise of any price correction, and you have the right to accept the new price or cancel your order and receive a full refund.

GST and other Taxes
All prices displayed on the website are inclusive of Goods and Services Tax (GST) applied at a rate of 10%.

eGIFT VOUCHER

Available for purchase in your amount of choice, each eGift Voucher will have a unique code redeemable for products at our online store. The voucher can be redeemed for on-site design consultation in Melbourne which needs to be booked within the 12 month expire date by contacting Designs to Inspire by phone on 1300 883 762.

Gift voucher is valid for 12 months.

DELIVERY INFORMATION

Delivery Address
Please provide us with a delivery address where deliveries can be made during normal business hours from Monday and Friday. We do not accept a Post Office box address.

If there is nobody to sign for the goods when they are delivered, the freight carrier will leave a missed delivery advice card in your letter box advising of the failed delivery. The goods will then be returned to their local depot, and you will then need to make contact with the freight carrier directly to arrange an appropriate time for a re-delivery.

It is your responsibility to provide the correct shipping/delivery address for your order. If the wrong delivery address is provided and we do not receive the goods back to our warehouse within 21 days from despatch, we will not refund your purchase or replace the goods.

Delivery Instructions
Please provide clear delivery instructions within the “Special Delivery Instructions” area of the checkout. It is imperative that you provide us with any special delivery details relating to your delivery address including if you have chosen for your item/s to be left if no one is available for the delivery. In the Delivery Instructions box, state your preference for where the items should be left. Should your delivery address be in an apartment block, high-rise building, a block of units or flats or have restricted access you must notify us so special arrangements can be made, if necessary. We reserve the right to charge for any additional freight costs involved with making or fulfilling any special delivery arrangements.

Delivery Times
If your order contains multiple products, then individual products may be delivered on different days, depending on the availability of freight carriers.

In most cases we expect delivery to be completed within 10-21 days of placement of your order. However, delivery times may change based on factors outside of our control such as supply interruptions or your delivery location.

To ensure your items are delivered safely, it is advisable to have someone sign for your goods. Your contact details and phone numbers are passed onto our logistic companies, and they are requested to contact you in advance to advise of the anticipated date and approximate time of delivery.

Designs to Inspire will do everything possible to request that the logistic company contacts you in advance, but unfortunately, we cannot be held responsible if they do not contact you.

Receipt of Delivery
Do not sign for any goods with visible damage. For goods that you have received with no visible damage on the packaging (boxes), and is visible when opening the package, please take a photo of the damage immediately following the delivery.

You must notify Designs to Inspire of any faulty or damaged goods, including sending a photo of the damage within 48 hours of receipt of the goods by phone on 1300 883 762 or email shop@designstoinspire.com.au.

Once we have received your advice of any faulty or damaged goods, we will liaise directly with our Supplier/s to resolve the issue.

Please refer to the Refunds & Returns Policy section for more information.

Designs to Inspire reserves the right to charge shipping fees different to our standard shipping fees provided if necessary. Designs to Inspire also reserves the right to request additional shipping charges to be paid for an order, in this case, you may agree to make the additional payment or cancel your order. In many cases we will take on and cover some of the shipping charges, however in some cases we may require an additional shipping charge to be paid to make your order viable.

Stairs & limited access
If your goods are to be delivered to where there is restricted or difficult access, such as an apartment block, high-rise or up or down stairs, you need to notify us. In some circumstances, additional shipping charges may apply. Please give us clear delivery instructions at the time you are placing your order in the Order ‘Comments’ field (step 5 of the checkout process).

Re-delivery fees
Some carriers charge re-delivery fees if you are not home to accept the delivery. Re-delivery fees are the responsibility of the customer. We encourage you to track your order regularly (where possible) to avoid re-delivery fees. For large items, we aim to keep in contact with you to avoid any problems. It is the customer’s responsibility to track orders and be home to accept delivery. Please note we do not take responsibility for loss or damage for orders that the customer has been given authority to leave.

Signature on delivery
Some orders may require a signature on delivery. Once your order is dispatched, we will email your shipping tracking details so that you can track your order. You can give us the authority to leave your order somewhere safe if you are not available to receive your order. You can also nominate to have your order delivered to your place of work or to a neighbour if you prefer.

Late delivery
A late delivery does not constitute a breach of your agreement with us and will not entitle you to cancel your order. We will not be liable for any loss or damage as a result of a late delivery of your order.

International orders
At the present time, we only ship to locations within Australia.

Shipping times
Estimated arrival of your order is as follows:
(Please note these shipping times are an estimate only and we will not be held liable if your item/s are not delivered within these time frames)

NSW
Sydney Metropolitan: 2-3 business days
NSW Regional Areas (including ACT): 2-5 business days

NORTHERN TERRITORY
Darwin metropolitan: 6-10 business days NT Regional Areas: 8-14 business days

QUEENSLAND
Brisbane/Gold Coast metropolitan: 1-3 business days QLD Regional Areas: 5-10 business days

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Adelaide metropolitan: 2-4 business days SA Regional Areas: 5-10 business days

TASMANIA
Hobart Metropolitan: 5-7 business days TAS Regional Areas: 7-12 business days

VICTORIA
Melbourne Metropolitan: 1-2 business days VIC Regional Areas: 1-5 business days

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Perth metropolitan: 3-5 business days WA Regional Areas: 6-14 business days

Shipping Charges

    1. Designs to Inspire Shop provides Free shipping on orders over $50 when the delivery address is within 400kms of a major Metropolitan Centre. Major Metropolitan Centres are Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Hobart, Melbourne and Perth
    2. A Flat rate of $9.99 applies for orders under $50 within 100kms of the above city CBD

REFUNDS & RETURNS POLICY

Designs to Inspire selected products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. For further information about your rights under Australian Consumer Law, please visit the Australian Consumer Law website.

To the full extent permitted by law (including under the Australian Consumer Law), Designs to Inspire excludes all other guarantees, warranties, conditions and other terms whether express or implied and whether arising under statute, common law, trade custom or otherwise. Where any guarantee, warranty, condition or other terms cannot be lawfully excluded then, to the extent that permitted by the relevant law or statute. Designs to Inspire liability is limited set out above for a breach of a guarantee, condition or warranty implied by that statute.

Designs to Inspire will only provide a refund in accordance with the Refunds & Returns Policy, the guidelines for eligibility are detailed in this policy.

REFUND POLICY

If your products are damaged in transit
You must notify Designs to Inspire of any faulty or damaged goods within 48 hours of receipt of the goods. Failure to do so will mean that any transit policy will be voided.

If your goods have a manufacturers fault/flaw
If the item you receive is damaged or faulty, you must notify within 48 hours of receipt of your items by phone: 1300 883 762 or by email: shop@designstoinspire.com.au.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR RETURNING PURCHASES SUBJECT TO RETURNS POLICY

NB: APPLIES WITHIN 48 HOURS OF RECEIVING GOODS.
We request you provide digital photographs of the damage or faulty item and retain all original packaging.

In addition to photographic evidence, please provide the following in your email:
– A description of the item
– A detailed description of damage or fault with the item/s
– First and Last name
– Email address
– Street Address
– Order number

Once we have received your request we will we will arrange for the item to be picked up and a replacement item delivered to you at our cost. You will incur no additional costs. If a replacement item is not available, we will refund you 100% of the purchase price and shipping costs.

Please note that we cannot accept returned items without prior notification and authorisation. All claims must be reported within 48 hours, to abide by our supplier terms and conditions.

If the incorrect item has been delivered to you
Please contact Designs to Inspire within 24 hours of the delivery of an incorrect item. We will arrange for the collection of the incorrect item and delivery of the correct item. You will not incur any additional costs in this circumstance. Your replacement item will be delivered to you within the normal delivery time frame for that item.

If goods are damaged by you and natural wear and tear
We will not accept the return of goods that are damaged (accidentally or otherwise) or due to natural wear and tear following delivery.

Method and payment of refunds
A refund will be provided by electronic funds transfer to your nominated account or in any other way decided at the discretion of Designs to Inspire.

Change of Mind
As we are an online-only store who source products from physical suppliers and manufacturers, Designs to Inspire cannot offer returns or refunds on goods you have purchased based solely on a change of mind. While Designs to Inspire aims to provide you with as much information as possible about the products offered for sale to assist you in making your purchase, you acknowledge that, subject to the Refunds and Returns Policy and to the Cancellation of Order Procedure contained in these Terms and Conditions, all purchases of goods from this website are final.

You accept you cannot refuse delivery of goods or request a return, refund or exchange of goods you have purchased from this website on the basis that you have changed your mind about the purchase of the goods.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

We aim to provide you with accurate product images, descriptions and colours on our web site. Many of our pieces are unique and handmade, and there may be variations in size, colour, texture and overall appearance. Please check the standard terms on the ‘Shipping & Returns’ tab on the product page for the item that you are purchasing,

Please contact us on 1300 883 762 or email us: shop@designstoinspire.com.au to enquire if your item is available to be viewed.

Colour of Products
We take care to provide you with accurate colour descriptions and images. However, there may be reasons why the colour of your item on arrival is not as depicted on your screen. This may include differences according to the display of your electronic device or variations due to the manufacture of products (hand-made or machine made).

We will not offer a refund due to a variation in colour from that depicted on our website and your screen.

Assembly
Assembly may be required for your products. Assembly instructions and materials will be provided with your order. If they are not included, please contact us for further information.

PRIVACY POLICY

We take our customers privacy very seriously and ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, representing the industry best practice. Personal information collected by Designs to Inspire, is for internal use only and we do not sell or trade customer’s personal information online with any other company, organisation or third parties. Designs to Inspire may share your person information such as your name and delivery address, with third parties that are directly related to supply or delivery of products to you.

When you register to become a Designs to Inspire customer, we may collect the following personal information to include your:
– Name
– Delivery Address
– Email Address
– Telephone Number
– Mobile Number

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: – To process and ship the products you have ordered efficiently
– To update you on the shipping of the product and for customer service and support
– To provide you with relevant product information

We encourage customers to subscribe to our emails for updates with our special promotions and sales. In this case, we will use your personal information to send you promotional information by mail or email. You can unsubscribe from receiving any promotional information by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic promotional material.

Registered customers can update their personal information by logging in to your account on the Designs to Inspire website.

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us at shop@designstoinspire.com.au or write to us and send to P.O. Box 348 Blackburn Victoria. 3131 Australia to resolve the issue.

Jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and constructed by the laws of the state of Victoria. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the state of Victoria, Australia.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Designs to Inspire does not accept any liability for any damage or injury caused by the use or misuse of products purchased from us, other those imposed by a statue of the Trade Practices Act 1974. We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from services and/or product/s we have supplied on this website.

Designs to Inspire and information provided is correct and up to date. However, we cannot give any guarantee as to the accuracy and completeness of information contained on this website. We will not be held liable for any person who suffers loss relying on any information contained in this site or due to a malfunction in the operation of the website at any time, including during the completion of a sales transaction.

The maximum aggregate liability for any product supplied to you whether, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise shall in no circumstances exceed the amount payable by you to us in respect of the product(s) in question.

SALES & PROMOTIONS

Designs to Inspire runs sales promotions and offers shipping promotions from time to time. There will be no credit given on current or past orders due to a price change or shipping promotion. Please see Returns/Refunds/Cancellation Policy. We reserve the right to withdraw any product or shipping promotion at our discretion and with no prior notice.

DISCLAIMER

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

OBLIGATIONS OF THE CUSTOMER

As a customer of Designs to Inspire, you must provide accurate information about yourself and be truthful in your dealing with us at all times.

This information may include your full name, delivery address, current address, home phone, work phone, mobile phone, credit card details and any other details required to process your purchase or obtain a refund. It is your responsibility to inform us with accurate information.

SECURITY

Designs to Inspire runs sales promotions and offers shipping promotions from time to time. There will be no credit given on current or past orders due to a price change or shipping promotion. Please see Returns/Refunds/Cancellation Policy. We reserve the right to withdraw any product or shipping promotion at our discretion and with no prior notice.

As a customer of Designs to Inspire, you must provide accurate information about yourself and be truthful in your dealing with us at all times.

This information may include your full name, delivery address, current address, home phone, work phone, mobile phone, credit card details and any other details required to process your purchase or obtain a refund. It is your responsibility to inform us with accurate information.

All of your personal information and online purchases within Designs to Inspire takes place in a secure environment utilising the latest security technology. We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stores by restricting access to this information and maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to your personal information. Designs to Inspire also users SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your credit card details to ensure the security of this information.

Designs to Inspire does not store any user’s credit card details file. All Credit Card Numbers are only used at processing time only.

Certified by Designs to Inspire (Georgia K Designs Pty Ltd ATF The GJKS Family Trust Pty Ltd Trading as Designs to Inspire – Home Staging and Interiors) ABN: 34 712 967 798. Designs to Inspire has the right to change these Terms & Conditions at any time without prior notice.

P.O. Box 348, Blackburn Victoria, 3131, Australia
shop@designstoinspire.com.au
(+61) 1300 883 762

Have a Question?